live-rpi.com - Team Forecasts - Conf Forecasts - Simulation Results - Simulation Results - - Blog


Through games of Mar 15, 2015.


Iona

Conference:MAAC
Expected RPI:51.0
Current RPI:51
Expected SOS:190
Current SOS:190
Current Record:26-8
Expected Record:26-8
Current Conf Record:19-4
Expected Conf Record:19-4
Probability of Auto Bid:0.00%
Expected Record vs RPI 1-25:0-1
Expected Record vs RPI 26-50:0-1
Expected Record vs RPI 51-100:0-1
Expected Record vs RPI 101-200:11-3
Expected Record vs RPI 200+:15-2
Current OOC Record:7-4
Expected OOC Record:7-4
Expected OOC RPI:50
Expected OOC SOS:106



RPI FORECAST by FINAL RECORD

Here is the RPI forecast broken down by final record along with the probability of the final record:

Final RecordExpected RPIProbability
26-851.0100.00%

NEW!: Change any future/past game to a win/loss/prob(win) and see the resulting predicted RPI:


Schedule, Results and Probabilities

Here are the schedule and probabilities of winning for Iona.
These are the probabilities that are used in the simulations.
They are based entirely on Jeff Sagarin's PREDICTOR.
The projected records are calculated by combining these probabilities and may be different than summing up the projections for each individual game.

DateOpponent (Expected RPI)ConfLocScoreOutcomeProb(W)Spread
11-14Cleveland St. (127.0)HorzH78-73W100%0.0
11-18Wofford (47.0)SCA86-73L0%0.0
11-21Wake Forest (150.0)ACCA81-85W100%0.0
11-23North Texas (224.0)CUSAA58-78W100%0.0
11-26Delaware St. (204.0)MEACH126-76W100%0.0
11-30Arkansas (19.0)SECA94-77L0%0.0
12-7Monmouth (176.0)MAACA92-89L0%0.0
12-10Rider (140.0)MAACH77-64W100%0.0
12-13Indiana St. (190.0)MVCH91-84W100%0.0
12-20George Mason (221.0)A10A86-81L0%0.0
12-23Florida Gulf Coast (137.0)ASunH86-67W100%0.0
12-28Drexel (243.0)CAAA62-81W100%0.0
12-30Massachusetts (80.0)A10A87-82L0%0.0
1-4Siena (261.0)MAACA72-86W100%0.0
1-6Quinnipiac (226.0)MAACH81-73W100%0.0
1-10Canisius (180.0)MAACH79-76W100%0.0
1-13Fairfield (299.0)MAACH74-58W100%0.0
1-16Niagara (287.0)MAACA79-80W100%0.0
1-18Canisius (180.0)MAACA78-74L0%0.0
1-22Rider (140.0)MAACA68-78W100%0.0
1-25Niagara (287.0)MAACH87-64W100%0.0
1-31Saint Peter's (233.0)MAACH68-61W100%0.0
2-6Siena (261.0)MAACH87-83W100%0.0
2-8Marist (317.0)MAACH89-67W100%0.0
2-10Fairfield (299.0)MAACA57-72W100%0.0
2-13Manhattan (168.0)MAACA67-70W100%0.0
2-15Quinnipiac (226.0)MAACA57-60W100%0.0
2-20Marist (317.0)MAACA68-72W100%0.0
2-22Monmouth (176.0)MAACH69-68W100%0.0
2-27Manhattan (168.0)MAACH79-75W100%0.0
3-1Saint Peter's (233.0)MAACA68-60L0%0.0
3-7Siena (261.0)MAACN71-74W100%0.0
3-8Monmouth (176.0)MAACN95-77W100%0.0
3-9Manhattan (168.0)MAACN69-79L0%0.0


Here is a graph of the history of the RPI Forecast plotted against the history of the day-to-day RPI and the 95% confidence interval*:

*Please see the faq for a discussion on the 95% confidence interval.
Here is a histogram of all of the RPI forecasts over all 10,000 simulations

Iona's RPI BROKEN DOWN BY CONTRIBUTION OF INDIVIDUAL TEAMS AND WINNING PERCENTAGES


Iona's winning percentage is the adjusted winning percentage (for home and away games) and the others are standard winning percentages excluding games against  Iona.

RPI Impact is equal to 2*(Winning percentage - 50%)* Weight and measures how helpful an individual team is to the RPI.

For an explanation of this section read here.



Click on any column to sort. Initially sorted by Future Weight.


TeamConfCurr WgtFut WgtCurr W/LExp W/LCurr ImpactExp Impact
IonaMAAC26.5426.5482.4382.4317.2217.22
ManhattanMAAC5.485.4862.0762.071.321.32
SienaMAAC5.415.4139.2939.29-1.16-1.16
MonmouthMAAC5.405.4056.6756.670.720.72
Saint Peter'sMAAC4.094.0946.8846.88-0.26-0.26
MaristMAAC4.074.0723.3323.33-2.17-2.17
CanisiusMAAC4.014.0153.5753.570.290.29
NiagaraMAAC3.993.9928.5728.57-1.71-1.71
FairfieldMAAC3.993.9924.1424.14-2.06-2.06
RiderMAAC3.973.9770.0070.001.591.59
QuinnipiacMAAC3.963.9653.5753.570.280.28
MassachusettsA101.711.7151.6151.610.060.06
George MasonA101.561.5624.1424.14-0.81-0.81
ArkansasSEC1.541.5475.7675.760.790.79
Delaware St.MEAC1.541.5450.0050.000.000.00
Florida Gulf CoastASun1.541.5467.8667.860.550.55
WoffordSC1.521.5280.6580.650.930.93
North TexasCUSA1.511.5142.8642.86-0.22-0.22
Wake ForestACC1.511.5141.9441.94-0.24-0.24
Cleveland St.Horz1.471.4755.1755.170.150.15
DrexelCAA1.471.4739.2939.29-0.32-0.32
Indiana St.MVC1.471.4748.2848.28-0.05-0.05
FordhamA100.300.3030.0030.00-0.12-0.12
St. BonaventureA100.240.2458.0658.060.040.04
PennIvy0.230.2332.1432.14-0.08-0.08
AlbanyAE0.220.2275.0075.000.110.11
CornellIvy0.210.2141.3841.38-0.04-0.04
La SalleA100.210.2151.5251.520.010.01
NortheasternCAA0.190.1967.6567.650.070.07
BucknellPat0.190.1956.2556.250.020.02
HartfordAE0.190.1944.8344.83-0.02-0.02
RutgersB100.180.1831.2531.25-0.07-0.07
VermontAE0.170.1756.6756.670.020.02
PittsburghACC0.170.1756.2556.250.020.02
Central ConnecticutNEC0.160.1616.1316.13-0.11-0.11
LehighPat0.140.1451.7251.720.000.00
Saint Joseph'sA100.140.1441.9441.94-0.02-0.02
Morgan St.MEAC0.140.1422.5822.58-0.08-0.08
PrincetonIvy0.140.1451.7251.720.000.00
BuffaloMAC0.120.1271.8871.880.050.05
DavidsonA100.120.1276.6776.670.060.06
Loyola MDPat0.120.1236.6736.67-0.03-0.03
TowsonCAA0.120.1235.4835.48-0.03-0.03
DukeACC0.120.1287.8887.880.090.09
Florida St.ACC0.110.1151.5251.520.000.00
West VirginiaB120.110.1171.8871.880.050.05
WagnerNEC0.110.1131.0331.03-0.04-0.04
College of CharlestonCAA0.100.1027.2727.27-0.05-0.05
ElonCAA0.100.1041.9441.94-0.02-0.02
Saint LouisA100.100.1032.2632.26-0.03-0.03
VCUA100.100.1074.2974.290.050.05
RichmondA100.090.0959.3859.380.020.02
FurmanSC0.090.0929.0329.03-0.04-0.04
Rhode IslandA100.090.0970.0070.000.040.04
Boston UniversityPat0.090.0941.3841.38-0.02-0.02
Boston CollegeACC0.090.0940.6240.62-0.02-0.02
Georgia TechACC0.090.0938.7138.71-0.02-0.02
VMISC0.090.0932.1432.14-0.03-0.03
Bethune CookmanMEAC0.090.0930.0030.00-0.04-0.04
St. Francis NYNEC0.090.0966.6766.670.030.03
SMUAmer0.090.0981.2581.250.060.06
JacksonvilleASun0.080.0824.1424.14-0.04-0.04
RiceCUSA0.080.0834.4834.48-0.02-0.02
USC UpstateASun0.080.0863.3363.330.020.02
Old DominionCUSA0.080.0877.4277.420.040.04
Green BayHorz0.070.0773.3373.330.030.03
William & MaryCAA0.070.0760.0060.000.010.01
DetroitHorz0.070.0741.9441.94-0.01-0.01
Loyola ChicagoMVC0.070.0756.6756.670.010.01
Northern IowaMVC0.070.0790.9190.910.060.06
UMKCWAC0.070.0738.7138.71-0.02-0.02
ValparaisoHorz0.070.0783.3383.330.050.05
Wright St.Horz0.070.0731.0331.03-0.03-0.03
DelawareCAA0.070.0733.3333.33-0.02-0.02
George WashingtonA100.070.0763.6463.640.020.02
RadfordBSth0.070.0762.0762.070.020.02
MilwaukeeHorz0.070.0742.8642.86-0.01-0.01
VirginiaACC0.070.0790.6290.620.060.06
Sam Houston St.Slnd0.070.0772.4172.410.030.03
South DakotaSum0.070.0748.3948.39-0.00-0.00
DaytonA100.070.0775.7675.760.040.04
Savannah St.MEAC0.070.0724.1424.14-0.04-0.04
BinghamtonAE0.070.0716.6716.67-0.05-0.05
North Carolina St.ACC0.070.0760.6160.610.010.01
SamfordSC0.070.0738.7138.71-0.02-0.02
UNC GreensboroSC0.070.0726.6726.67-0.03-0.03
Western CarolinaSC0.070.0743.3343.33-0.01-0.01
HawaiiBW0.070.0760.6160.610.010.01
BrownIvy0.070.0737.9337.93-0.02-0.02
HamptonMEAC0.070.0748.4848.48-0.00-0.00
MarylandB100.070.0781.8281.820.040.04
Norfolk St.MEAC0.070.0758.0658.060.010.01
TennesseeSEC0.060.0650.0050.000.000.00
CharlotteCUSA0.050.0543.7543.75-0.01-0.01
FIUCUSA0.050.0545.1645.16-0.00-0.00
HofstraCAA0.050.0560.6160.610.010.01
James MadisonCAA0.050.0559.3859.380.010.01
Kennesaw St.ASun0.050.0526.6726.67-0.02-0.02
LipscombASun0.050.0539.2939.29-0.01-0.01
North FloridaASun0.050.0564.5264.520.010.01
Northern KentuckyASun0.050.0539.2939.29-0.01-0.01
Southern MissCUSA0.050.0525.9325.93-0.02-0.02
StetsonASun0.050.0521.4321.43-0.03-0.03
UC Santa BarbaraBW0.050.0556.6756.670.010.01
UNC WilmingtonCAA0.050.0556.6756.670.010.01
UTEPCUSA0.050.0568.7568.750.020.02
UTSACUSA0.050.0542.8642.86-0.01-0.01
MarshallCUSA0.050.0530.0030.00-0.02-0.02
San FranciscoWCC0.050.0541.9441.94-0.01-0.01
Arkansas St.SB0.050.0535.7135.71-0.01-0.01
BradleyMVC0.050.0525.0025.00-0.02-0.02
DrakeMVC0.050.0526.6726.67-0.02-0.02
Eastern IllinoisOVC0.050.0551.7251.720.000.00
EvansvilleMVC0.050.0560.0060.000.010.01
Holy CrossPat0.050.0544.8344.83-0.01-0.01
Illinois ChicagoHorz0.050.0525.0025.00-0.02-0.02
Illinois St.MVC0.050.0562.5062.500.010.01
MaineAE0.050.0510.0010.00-0.04-0.04
Missouri St.MVC0.050.0531.0331.03-0.02-0.02
OaklandHorz0.050.0546.6746.67-0.00-0.00
Oregon St.P120.050.0553.3353.330.000.00
Southern IllinoisMVC0.050.0534.3834.38-0.02-0.02
St. John'sBE0.050.0564.5264.520.010.01
Stony BrookAE0.050.0565.6265.620.020.02
Wichita St.MVC0.050.0587.1087.100.040.04
YaleIvy0.050.0566.6766.670.020.02
Youngstown St.Horz0.050.0527.5927.59-0.02-0.02
Miami FLACC0.050.0563.6463.640.010.01
Nicholls St.Slnd0.050.0526.9226.92-0.02-0.02
DuquesneA100.050.0536.6736.67-0.01-0.01
LouisvilleACC0.050.0575.0075.000.020.02
BelmontOVC0.050.0567.7467.740.020.02
ArmyPat0.050.0548.2848.28-0.00-0.00
ChattanoogaSC0.050.0566.6766.670.020.02
East Tennessee St.SC0.050.0550.0050.000.000.00
Fresno St.MWC0.050.0543.3343.33-0.01-0.01
KansasB120.050.0576.4776.470.020.02
MercerSC0.050.0551.6151.610.000.00
Michigan St.B100.050.0567.6567.650.020.02
Notre DameACC0.050.0585.2985.290.030.03
Santa ClaraWCC0.050.0540.0040.00-0.01-0.01
The CitadelSC0.050.0529.6329.63-0.02-0.02
Virginia TechACC0.050.0533.3333.33-0.02-0.02
ClemsonACC0.040.0451.6151.610.000.00
FloridaSEC0.040.0448.4848.48-0.00-0.00
LSUSEC0.040.0468.7568.750.020.02
Coppin St.MEAC0.040.0423.3323.33-0.02-0.02
HowardMEAC0.040.0444.8344.83-0.00-0.00
Maryland Eastern ShoreMEAC0.040.0456.2556.250.010.01
North Carolina CentralMEAC0.040.0475.8675.860.020.02
South Carolina St.MEAC0.040.0429.0329.03-0.02-0.02
Fairleigh DickinsonNEC0.040.0425.0025.00-0.02-0.02
GeorgiaSEC0.040.0465.6265.620.010.01
KentuckySEC0.040.04100.00100.000.040.04
MississippiSEC0.040.0462.5062.500.010.01
Mississippi St.SEC0.040.0438.7138.71-0.01-0.01
MissouriSEC0.040.0425.8125.81-0.02-0.02
Seton HallBE0.040.0451.6151.610.000.00
South CarolinaSEC0.040.0450.0050.000.000.00
Tennessee St.OVC0.040.0410.3410.34-0.03-0.03
ColoradoP120.030.0346.8846.88-0.00-0.00
CreightonBE0.030.0342.4242.42-0.00-0.00
Florida AtlanticCUSA0.030.0325.9325.93-0.01-0.01
Louisiana TechCUSA0.030.0375.0075.000.010.01
Middle TennesseeCUSA0.030.0352.9452.940.000.00
Mississippi Valley St.SWAC0.030.0318.7518.75-0.02-0.02
OhioMAC0.030.0333.3333.33-0.01-0.01
Oklahoma St.B120.030.0356.6756.670.000.00
Penn St.B100.030.0352.9452.940.000.00
Prairie View A&MSWAC0.030.0343.7543.75-0.00-0.00
South Dakota St.Sum0.030.0367.7467.740.010.01
Stephen F. AustinSlnd0.030.0386.6786.670.020.02
Texas TechB120.030.0340.6240.62-0.00-0.00
UABCUSA0.030.0354.5554.550.000.00
USCP120.030.0337.5037.50-0.01-0.01
Western KentuckyCUSA0.030.0360.0060.000.010.01
XavierBE0.030.0361.7661.760.010.01
Austin PeayOVC0.020.0221.4321.43-0.01-0.01
Ball St.MAC0.020.0220.6920.69-0.01-0.01
Bowling GreenMAC0.020.0266.6766.670.010.01
ButlerBE0.020.0268.7568.750.010.01
IllinoisB100.020.0259.3859.380.000.00
IUPUISum0.020.0232.2632.26-0.01-0.01
Jacksonville St.OVC0.020.0234.4834.48-0.01-0.01
MemphisAmer0.020.0256.2556.250.000.00
New MexicoMWC0.020.0248.3948.39-0.00-0.00
OklahomaB120.020.0268.7568.750.010.01
ToledoMAC0.020.0260.6160.610.010.01
Western IllinoisSum0.020.0223.0823.08-0.01-0.01
BYUWCC0.020.0271.8871.880.010.01
Charleston SouthernBSth0.020.0259.2659.260.000.00
HarvardIvy0.020.0274.0774.070.010.01
MinnesotaB100.020.0253.1253.120.000.00
Mount St. Mary'sNEC0.020.0250.0050.000.000.00
North CarolinaACC0.020.0268.5768.570.010.01
PresbyterianBSth0.020.0221.4321.43-0.01-0.01
ProvidenceBE0.020.0266.6766.670.010.01
StanfordP120.020.0259.3859.380.000.00
SyracuseACC0.020.0258.0658.060.000.00
TulaneAmer0.020.0246.6746.67-0.00-0.00
UNC AshevilleBSth0.020.0242.8642.86-0.00-0.00
CampbellBSth0.020.0224.1424.14-0.01-0.01
Florida A&MMEAC0.020.026.906.90-0.02-0.02
NJITind0.020.0256.0056.000.000.00
North Carolina A&TMEAC0.020.0223.3323.33-0.01-0.01
OregonP120.020.0272.7372.730.010.01
TempleAmer0.020.0269.7069.700.010.01
AlabamaSEC0.020.0254.8454.840.000.00
Alabama St.SWAC0.020.0262.9662.960.010.01
AuburnSEC0.020.0241.1841.18-0.00-0.00
Iowa St.B120.020.0275.7675.760.010.01
Northwestern St.Slnd0.020.0255.5655.560.000.00
Southeast Missouri St.OVC0.020.0239.2939.29-0.00-0.00
Texas A&MSEC0.020.0264.5264.520.010.01
Utah ValleyWAC0.020.0232.1432.14-0.01-0.01
VanderbiltSEC0.020.0258.0658.060.000.00