live-rpi.com - Team Forecasts - Conf Forecasts - Simulation Results - - Blog


Tweet
Through games of Mar 12, 2017.


Colorado St.

Conference:MWC
Expected RPI:66.0
Current RPI:66
Expected SOS:88
Current SOS:88
Current Record:21-11
Expected Record:21-11
Current Conf Record:15-6
Expected Conf Record:15-6
Expected Record vs RPI 1-25:0-0
Expected Record vs RPI 26-50:0-3
Expected Record vs RPI 51-100:7-6
Expected Record vs RPI 101-200:6-1
Expected Record vs RPI 200+:8-1
Current OOC Record:6-5
Expected OOC Record:6-5
Expected OOC RPI:156
Expected OOC SOS:100



RPI FORECAST by FINAL RECORD

Here is the RPI forecast broken down by final record along with the probability of the final record:

Final RecordExpected RPIProbability
21-1166.0100.00%

NEW!: Change any future/past game to a win/loss/prob(win) and see the resulting predicted RPI:


Schedule, Results and Probabilities

Here are the schedule and probabilities of winning for Colorado St..
These are the probabilities that are used in the simulations.
They are based entirely on Jeff Sagarin's PREDICTOR.
The projected records are calculated by combining these probabilities and may be different than summing up the projections for each individual game.

DateOpponent (Expected RPI)ConfLocationScoreOutcomeProb(W)Spread
11-13New Mexico St. (59.0)WACH64-61W100%0.0
11-20Stanford (100.0)P12A56-49L0%0.0
11-23Maryland Eastern Shore (278.0)MEACH76-65W100%0.0
11-25Southeastern Louisiana (248.0)SlndH67-59W100%0.0
11-27Alcorn St. (228.0)SWACH80-58W100%0.0
11-30Colorado (99.0)P12A58-72W100%0.0
12-3Wichita St. (32.0)MVCH67-82L0%0.0
12-10Northern Colorado (286.0)BSkyH81-64W100%0.0
12-17Kansas St. (57.0)B12N70-89L0%0.0
12-19Loyola Marymount (153.0)WCCH66-69L0%0.0
12-22Long Beach St. (214.0)BWA56-55L0%0.0
12-28UNLV (242.0)MWCH91-77W100%0.0
12-31Boise St. (72.0)MWCA74-73L0%0.0
1-4San Jose St. (191.0)MWCA71-76W100%0.0
1-7Air Force (250.0)MWCH85-58W100%0.0
1-14New Mexico (86.0)MWCH71-84L0%0.0
1-18Fresno St. (76.0)MWCA78-57L0%0.0
1-21Utah St. (181.0)MWCA56-64W100%0.0
1-25San Jose St. (191.0)MWCH81-72W100%0.0
1-28San Diego St. (98.0)MWCA77-78W100%0.0
1-31Boise St. (72.0)MWCH76-79L0%0.0
2-4UNLV (242.0)MWCA49-69W100%0.0
2-7Utah St. (181.0)MWCH69-52W100%0.0
2-11Fresno St. (76.0)MWCH78-62W100%0.0
2-14Wyoming (152.0)MWCA73-78W100%0.0
2-21New Mexico (86.0)MWCA56-68W100%0.0
2-25San Diego St. (98.0)MWCH56-55W100%0.0
2-28Wyoming (152.0)MWCH78-76W100%0.0
3-4Nevada (29.0)MWCA85-72L0%0.0
3-9Air Force (250.0)MWCN81-55W100%0.0
3-10San Diego St. (98.0)MWCN71-63W100%0.0
3-11Nevada (29.0)MWCN79-71L0%0.0


Here is a graph of the history of the RPI Forecast plotted against the history of the day-to-day RPI and the 95% confidence interval*:

*Please see the faq for a discussion on the 95% confidence interval.
Here is a histogram of all of the RPI forecasts over all 10,000 simulations

Colorado St.'s RPI BROKEN DOWN BY CONTRIBUTION OF INDIVIDUAL TEAMS AND WINNING PERCENTAGES


Colorado St.'s winning percentage is the adjusted winning percentage (for home and away games) and the others are standard winning percentages excluding games against  Colorado St..

RPI Impact is equal to 2*(Winning percentage - 50%)* Weight and measures how helpful an individual team is to the RPI.

For an explanation of this section read here.



Click on any column to sort. Initially sorted by Future Weight.


TeamConfCurr WgtFut WgtCurr W/LExp W/LCurr ImpactExp Impact
Colorado St.MWC26.4226.4264.1964.197.507.50
San Diego St.MWC5.615.6162.0762.071.351.35
NevadaMWC4.184.1881.2581.252.612.61
Air ForceMWC4.154.1534.4834.48-1.29-1.29
New MexicoMWC4.094.0955.1755.170.420.42
Fresno St.MWC4.094.0960.7160.710.880.88
Utah St.MWC4.084.0846.4346.43-0.29-0.29
Boise St.MWC4.064.0659.2659.260.750.75
UNLVMWC4.064.0636.6736.67-1.08-1.08
San Jose St.MWC4.034.0346.1546.15-0.31-0.31
WyomingMWC4.024.0257.1457.140.570.57
New Mexico St.WAC1.741.7486.2186.211.261.26
ColoradoP121.661.6658.0658.060.270.27
Loyola MarymountWCC1.661.6646.4346.43-0.12-0.12
Long Beach St.BW1.611.6138.7138.71-0.36-0.36
Maryland Eastern ShoreMEAC1.611.6138.7138.71-0.36-0.36
StanfordP121.611.6141.3841.38-0.28-0.28
Wichita St.MVC1.611.6187.5087.501.211.21
Southeastern LouisianaSlnd1.591.5948.2848.28-0.05-0.05
Alcorn St.SWAC1.561.5653.5753.570.110.11
Kansas St.B121.561.5659.3859.380.290.29
Northern ColoradoBSky1.561.5634.6234.62-0.48-0.48
CaliforniaP120.280.2863.6463.640.080.08
OregonP120.260.2684.8584.850.180.18
Arizona St.P120.250.2545.4545.45-0.02-0.02
Oregon St.P120.220.2212.9012.90-0.17-0.17
Idaho St.BSky0.210.2113.3313.33-0.16-0.16
Cal St. NorthridgeBW0.210.2135.7135.71-0.06-0.06
PacificWCC0.200.2031.2531.25-0.08-0.08
UC IrvineBW0.200.2057.5857.580.030.03
Southern UtahBSky0.190.1912.9012.90-0.14-0.14
MontanaBSky0.190.1950.0050.000.000.00
DenverSum0.190.1953.3353.330.010.01
Saint Mary'sWCC0.180.1887.5087.500.140.14
ArizonaP120.180.1888.2488.240.140.14
Washington St.P120.180.1840.0040.00-0.04-0.04
BYUWCC0.160.1666.6766.670.050.05
San FranciscoWCC0.150.1561.2961.290.030.03
San DiegoWCC0.150.1540.0040.00-0.03-0.03
UTEPCUSA0.150.1545.1645.16-0.01-0.01
Grand CanyonWAC0.150.1568.9768.970.060.06
Loyola ChicagoMVC0.150.1553.3353.330.010.01
KansasB120.150.1587.5087.500.110.11
WashingtonP120.150.1529.0329.03-0.06-0.06
Santa ClaraWCC0.140.1450.0050.000.000.00
Weber St.BSky0.140.1456.6756.670.020.02
PortlandWCC0.130.1329.0329.03-0.06-0.06
Cal St. BakersfieldWAC0.130.1367.8667.860.050.05
Prairie View A&MSWAC0.130.1335.4835.48-0.04-0.04
EvansvilleMVC0.130.1345.1645.16-0.01-0.01
Alabama St.SWAC0.130.1323.3323.33-0.07-0.07
GonzagaWCC0.130.1396.9796.970.120.12
UC RiversideBW0.130.1322.2222.22-0.07-0.07
Indiana St.MVC0.130.1333.3333.33-0.04-0.04
Illinois St.MVC0.120.1281.2581.250.080.08
Missouri St.MVC0.120.1250.0050.000.000.00
BradleyMVC0.120.1237.5037.50-0.03-0.03
IdahoBSky0.110.1155.1755.170.010.01
SouthernSWAC0.110.1143.3343.33-0.01-0.01
Northern ArizonaBSky0.110.1125.8125.81-0.05-0.05
Arkansas Pine BluffSWAC0.100.1020.0020.00-0.06-0.06
LamarSlnd0.100.1051.7251.720.000.00
New OrleansSlnd0.100.1060.7160.710.020.02
Utah ValleyWAC0.100.1042.8642.86-0.01-0.01
USCP120.100.1072.7372.730.050.05
Abilene ChristianSlnd0.100.1036.0036.00-0.03-0.03
Houston BaptistSlnd0.100.1050.0050.000.000.00
Incarnate WordSlnd0.100.1032.0032.00-0.04-0.04
Cal PolyBW0.100.1031.0331.03-0.04-0.04
UtahP120.100.1062.0762.070.020.02
Florida A&MMEAC0.100.1017.8617.86-0.06-0.06
OklahomaB120.100.1035.4835.48-0.03-0.03
DrakeMVC0.100.1020.6920.69-0.06-0.06
Northern IowaMVC0.100.1044.8344.83-0.01-0.01
Texas TechB120.100.1056.2556.250.010.01
UC DavisBW0.100.1062.5062.500.020.02
Cal St. FullertonBW0.100.1051.7251.720.000.00
Savannah St.MEAC0.100.1040.7440.74-0.02-0.02
TulsaAmer0.100.1046.8846.88-0.01-0.01
Southern IllinoisMVC0.100.1050.0050.000.000.00
TCUB120.100.1054.5554.550.010.01
TexasB120.100.1033.3333.33-0.03-0.03
UC Santa BarbaraBW0.090.0918.5218.52-0.06-0.06
IonaMAAC0.090.0964.7164.710.030.03
Portland St.BSky0.080.0842.8642.86-0.01-0.01
Sacramento St.BSky0.080.0837.9337.93-0.02-0.02
Mississippi Valley St.SWAC0.080.0821.8821.88-0.05-0.05
Texas SouthernSWAC0.080.0867.6567.650.030.03
Jackson St.SWAC0.080.0841.3841.38-0.01-0.01
SMUAmer0.080.0888.2488.240.060.06
PepperdineWCC0.080.0826.6726.67-0.04-0.04
Chicago St.WAC0.080.0810.3410.34-0.06-0.06
Nicholls St.Slnd0.080.0837.0437.04-0.02-0.02
UMKCWAC0.080.0846.6746.67-0.01-0.01
Louisiana TechCUSA0.080.0867.7467.740.030.03
SeattleWAC0.080.0837.0437.04-0.02-0.02
South Dakota St.Sum0.080.0850.0050.000.000.00
Bethune CookmanMEAC0.070.0726.6726.67-0.03-0.03
UCLAP120.070.0787.8887.880.060.06
AkronMAC0.070.0775.7675.760.040.04
Virginia TechACC0.070.0768.7568.750.030.03
HawaiiBW0.070.0744.8344.83-0.01-0.01
North Carolina A&TMEAC0.070.073.333.33-0.07-0.07
North Carolina CentralMEAC0.070.0773.3373.330.030.03
Southern MissCUSA0.070.0724.1424.14-0.04-0.04
HamptonMEAC0.070.0742.8642.86-0.01-0.01
BaylorB120.070.0777.4277.420.040.04
Oklahoma St.B120.070.0761.2961.290.020.02
West VirginiaB120.070.0776.4776.470.040.04
North DakotaBSky0.060.0667.8667.860.020.02
Bowling GreenMAC0.060.0638.7138.71-0.01-0.01
Alabama A&MSWAC0.050.056.906.90-0.05-0.05
College of CharlestonCAA0.050.0572.7372.730.020.02
Grambling St.SWAC0.050.0543.3343.33-0.01-0.01
Mississippi St.SEC0.050.0550.0050.000.000.00
PresbyterianBSth0.050.0510.7110.71-0.04-0.04
Western MichiganMAC0.050.0548.3948.39-0.00-0.00
Eastern WashingtonBSky0.050.0564.5264.520.020.02
Central ArkansasSlnd0.050.0525.0025.00-0.03-0.03
CornellIvy0.050.0525.0025.00-0.03-0.03
DePaulBE0.050.0528.1228.12-0.02-0.02
MarquetteBE0.050.0561.2961.290.010.01
NJITASun0.050.0531.0331.03-0.02-0.02
Northwestern St.Slnd0.050.0536.0036.00-0.01-0.01
PurdueB100.050.0578.1278.120.030.03
TroySB0.050.0558.8258.820.010.01
UT Rio Grande ValleyWAC0.050.0524.1424.14-0.03-0.03
UTSACUSA0.050.0538.7138.71-0.01-0.01
Morgan St.MEAC0.050.0544.8344.83-0.01-0.01
ArmyPat0.050.0538.7138.71-0.01-0.01
DaytonA100.050.0576.6776.670.030.03
East CarolinaAmer0.050.0545.4545.45-0.00-0.00
JacksonvilleASun0.050.0546.4346.43-0.00-0.00
StetsonASun0.050.0527.5927.59-0.02-0.02
DukeACC0.050.0577.1477.140.030.03
HowardMEAC0.050.0525.0025.00-0.02-0.02
South AlabamaSB0.050.0540.0040.00-0.01-0.01
Western KentuckyCUSA0.050.0546.8846.88-0.00-0.00
Boston CollegeACC0.050.0528.1228.12-0.02-0.02
LouisvilleACC0.050.0575.0075.000.020.02
South Carolina St.MEAC0.050.0531.0331.03-0.02-0.02
Iowa St.B120.050.0569.7069.700.020.02
Saint LouisA100.050.0536.3636.36-0.01-0.01
BuffaloMAC0.050.0550.0050.000.000.00
OaklandHorz0.050.0573.3373.330.020.02
TowsonCAA0.050.0559.3859.380.010.01
BucknellPat0.030.0376.4776.470.020.02
ButlerBE0.030.0374.1974.190.010.01
Montana St.BSky0.030.0346.6746.67-0.00-0.00
Sacred HeartNEC0.030.0340.6240.62-0.01-0.01
ConnecticutAmer0.030.0346.8846.88-0.00-0.00
Georgia TechACC0.030.0351.6151.610.000.00
UT ArlingtonSB0.030.0374.1974.190.010.01
HarvardIvy0.030.0361.5461.540.010.01
McNeese St.Slnd0.030.0319.2319.23-0.02-0.02
Miami FLACC0.030.0365.6265.620.010.01
North TexasCUSA0.030.0321.4321.43-0.01-0.01
Sam Houston St.Slnd0.030.0356.6756.670.000.00
SamfordSC0.030.0353.1253.120.000.00
Seton HallBE0.030.0365.6265.620.010.01
Stephen F. AustinSlnd0.030.0351.7251.720.000.00
Texas A&M Corpus ChrisSlnd0.030.0360.7160.710.010.01
ToledoMAC0.030.0350.0050.000.000.00
TulaneAmer0.030.0319.3519.35-0.02-0.02
AmericanPat0.020.0226.6726.67-0.01-0.01
BinghamtonAE0.020.0231.0331.03-0.01-0.01
Coppin St.MEAC0.020.0223.3323.33-0.01-0.01
Delaware St.MEAC0.020.0226.6726.67-0.01-0.01
Eastern MichiganMAC0.020.0241.3841.38-0.00-0.00
Florida Gulf CoastASun0.020.0276.6776.670.010.01
George WashingtonA100.020.0257.5857.580.000.00
Louisiana MonroeSB0.020.0222.5822.58-0.01-0.01
MichiganB100.020.0268.5768.570.010.01
Norfolk St.MEAC0.020.0248.3948.39-0.00-0.00
North CarolinaACC0.020.0278.7978.790.010.01
Notre DameACC0.020.0273.5373.530.010.01
UCFAmer0.020.0265.6265.620.010.01
UMBCAE0.020.0257.1457.140.000.00
WoffordSC0.020.0243.3343.33-0.00-0.00
XavierBE0.020.0261.7661.760.010.01
Gardner WebbBSth0.020.0253.3353.330.000.00
Green BayHorz0.020.0255.1755.170.000.00
LSUSEC0.020.0232.2632.26-0.01-0.01
MarylandB100.020.0274.1974.190.010.01
Michigan St.B100.020.0257.5857.580.000.00
Nebraska OmahaSum0.020.0254.8454.840.000.00
Robert MorrisNEC0.020.0242.4242.42-0.00-0.00
TennesseeSEC0.020.0248.3948.39-0.00-0.00
Western IllinoisSum0.020.0223.0823.08-0.01-0.01