live-rpi.com - Team Forecasts - Conf Forecasts - Simulation Results - - Blog


Tweet
Through games of Mar 12, 2017.


Portland

Conference:WCC
Expected RPI:233.0
Current RPI:233
Expected SOS:109
Current SOS:109
Current Record:9-22
Expected Record:9-22
Current Conf Record:3-17
Expected Conf Record:3-17
Expected Record vs RPI 1-25:0-6
Expected Record vs RPI 26-50:0-1
Expected Record vs RPI 51-100:0-5
Expected Record vs RPI 101-200:2-4
Expected Record vs RPI 200+:7-6
Current OOC Record:6-5
Expected OOC Record:6-5
Expected OOC RPI:194
Expected OOC SOS:256



RPI FORECAST by FINAL RECORD

Here is the RPI forecast broken down by final record along with the probability of the final record:

Final RecordExpected RPIProbability
9-22233.0100.00%

NEW!: Change any future/past game to a win/loss/prob(win) and see the resulting predicted RPI:


Schedule, Results and Probabilities

Here are the schedule and probabilities of winning for Portland.
These are the probabilities that are used in the simulations.
They are based entirely on Jeff Sagarin's PREDICTOR.
The projected records are calculated by combining these probabilities and may be different than summing up the projections for each individual game.

DateOpponent (Expected RPI)ConfLocationScoreOutcomeProb(W)Spread
11-11UC Riverside (330.0)BWH71-55W100%0.0
11-15San Jose St. (191.0)MWCA66-79W100%0.0
11-24UCLA (16.0)P12N99-77L0%0.0
11-25Dayton (30.0)A10N74-84L0%0.0
11-27Cal St. Northridge (312.0)BWN96-78W100%0.0
12-3Colorado (99.0)P12H63-76L0%0.0
12-5UT Rio Grande Valley (319.0)WACH90-89W100%0.0
12-16South Dakota (123.0)SumN85-82W100%0.0
12-18Oregon St. (280.0)P12N45-53W100%0.0
12-20Portland St. (268.0)BSkyH75-77L0%0.0
12-22Cal St. Fullerton (269.0)BWA77-72L0%0.0
12-29Pacific (223.0)WCCA76-80W100%0.0
12-31Pepperdine (245.0)WCCH73-60W100%0.0
1-5Santa Clara (126.0)WCCA70-42L0%0.0
1-12Saint Mary's (17.0)WCCH33-74L0%0.0
1-14Loyola Marymount (153.0)WCCH78-79L0%0.0
1-19San Francisco (94.0)WCCA75-50L0%0.0
1-21Gonzaga (8.0)WCCA73-52L0%0.0
1-23Gonzaga (8.0)WCCH64-83L0%0.0
1-26Pepperdine (245.0)WCCA78-60L0%0.0
1-28San Diego (205.0)WCCH52-68L0%0.0
2-2Santa Clara (126.0)WCCH45-60L0%0.0
2-4BYU (65.0)WCCA73-62L0%0.0
2-9Saint Mary's (17.0)WCCA51-41L0%0.0
2-11Loyola Marymount (153.0)WCCA66-60L0%0.0
2-16Pacific (223.0)WCCH65-76L0%0.0
2-18San Francisco (94.0)WCCH51-65L0%0.0
2-23BYU (65.0)WCCH78-97L0%0.0
2-25San Diego (205.0)WCCA85-82L0%0.0
3-3San Diego (205.0)WCCN55-60W100%0.0
3-4Saint Mary's (17.0)WCCN81-58L0%0.0


Here is a graph of the history of the RPI Forecast plotted against the history of the day-to-day RPI and the 95% confidence interval*:

*Please see the faq for a discussion on the 95% confidence interval.
Here is a histogram of all of the RPI forecasts over all 10,000 simulations

Portland's RPI BROKEN DOWN BY CONTRIBUTION OF INDIVIDUAL TEAMS AND WINNING PERCENTAGES


Portland's winning percentage is the adjusted winning percentage (for home and away games) and the others are standard winning percentages excluding games against  Portland.

RPI Impact is equal to 2*(Winning percentage - 50%)* Weight and measures how helpful an individual team is to the RPI.

For an explanation of this section read here.



Click on any column to sort. Initially sorted by Future Weight.


TeamConfCurr WgtFut WgtCurr W/LExp W/LCurr ImpactExp Impact
PortlandWCC26.4926.4927.7427.74-11.79-11.79
Saint Mary'sWCC5.875.8786.2186.214.254.25
San DiegoWCC5.765.7637.0437.04-1.49-1.49
GonzagaWCC4.364.3696.7796.774.084.08
Santa ClaraWCC4.324.3246.6746.67-0.29-0.29
BYUWCC4.324.3264.5264.521.251.25
PacificWCC4.314.3130.0030.00-1.72-1.72
Loyola MarymountWCC4.254.2544.4444.44-0.47-0.47
San FranciscoWCC4.234.2358.6258.620.730.73
PepperdineWCC4.234.2325.0025.00-2.11-2.11
Cal St. FullertonBW1.921.9250.0050.000.000.00
UCLAP121.881.8887.5087.501.411.41
Cal St. NorthridgeBW1.841.8437.0437.04-0.48-0.48
Portland St.BSky1.831.8340.7440.74-0.34-0.34
UC RiversideBW1.801.8023.0823.08-0.97-0.97
San Jose St.MWC1.741.7444.4444.44-0.19-0.19
ColoradoP121.741.7454.8454.840.170.17
Oregon St.P121.711.7113.3313.33-1.26-1.26
DaytonA101.691.6975.8675.860.870.87
South DakotaSum1.661.6666.6766.670.550.55
UT Rio Grande ValleyWAC1.641.6425.0025.00-0.82-0.82
UC IrvineBW0.380.3857.5857.580.060.06
USCP120.330.3372.7372.730.150.15
UC Santa BarbaraBW0.330.3318.5218.52-0.21-0.21
Long Beach St.BW0.280.2840.6240.62-0.05-0.05
NevadaMWC0.270.2782.3582.350.170.17
UC DavisBW0.250.2562.5062.500.060.06
ArizonaP120.250.2588.2488.240.190.19
San Diego St.MWC0.240.2456.2556.250.030.03
StanfordP120.230.2343.3343.33-0.03-0.03
Washington St.P120.230.2340.0040.00-0.05-0.05
Cal PolyBW0.230.2331.0331.03-0.09-0.09
Northern ArizonaBSky0.220.2225.8125.81-0.11-0.11
Sacramento St.BSky0.210.2137.9337.93-0.05-0.05
UtahP120.210.2162.0762.070.050.05
WashingtonP120.200.2029.0329.03-0.08-0.08
MontanaBSky0.200.2050.0050.000.000.00
Utah ValleyWAC0.180.1842.8642.86-0.03-0.03
HawaiiBW0.170.1744.8344.83-0.02-0.02
Southern UtahBSky0.170.1712.9012.90-0.13-0.13
CaliforniaP120.150.1563.6463.640.040.04
OregonP120.150.1584.8584.850.110.11
Boise St.MWC0.140.1462.0762.070.030.03
Colorado St.MWC0.140.1465.6265.620.040.04
Northern ColoradoBSky0.140.1433.3333.33-0.05-0.05
New Mexico St.WAC0.140.1483.3383.330.090.09
Fresno St.MWC0.130.1360.0060.000.030.03
Cal St. BakersfieldWAC0.130.1367.8667.860.050.05
Weber St.BSky0.130.1356.6756.670.020.02
Texas A&M Corpus ChrisSlnd0.130.1360.7160.710.030.03
UT ArlingtonSB0.130.1374.1974.190.060.06
Arizona St.P120.130.1345.4545.45-0.01-0.01
UNLVMWC0.120.1234.3834.38-0.04-0.04
DenverSum0.110.1153.3353.330.010.01
Montana St.BSky0.110.1146.6746.67-0.01-0.01
UMKCWAC0.110.1146.6746.67-0.01-0.01
WyomingMWC0.110.1153.3353.330.010.01
Nebraska OmahaSum0.110.1154.8454.840.010.01
St. BonaventureA100.110.1162.5062.500.030.03
Idaho St.BSky0.110.1113.3313.33-0.08-0.08
Utah St.MWC0.110.1143.3343.33-0.01-0.01
Eastern WashingtonBSky0.110.1164.5264.520.030.03
LamarSlnd0.110.1151.7251.720.000.00
Saint LouisA100.100.1036.3636.36-0.03-0.03
Prairie View A&MSWAC0.100.1035.4835.48-0.03-0.03
ValparaisoHorz0.100.1074.1974.190.050.05
North DakotaBSky0.090.0967.8667.860.030.03
Grand CanyonWAC0.090.0968.9768.970.030.03
New MexicoMWC0.080.0854.8454.840.010.01
Morgan St.MEAC0.080.0844.8344.83-0.01-0.01
Air ForceMWC0.080.0832.2632.26-0.03-0.03
SeattleWAC0.080.0837.0437.04-0.02-0.02
Bethune CookmanMEAC0.080.0826.6726.67-0.04-0.04
Nicholls St.Slnd0.080.0837.0437.04-0.02-0.02
North TexasCUSA0.080.0821.4321.43-0.05-0.05
SamfordSC0.080.0853.1253.120.010.01
South Dakota St.Sum0.080.0850.0050.000.000.00
Western IllinoisSum0.080.0823.0823.08-0.04-0.04
NebraskaB100.080.0836.6736.67-0.02-0.02
MassachusettsA100.080.0845.4545.45-0.01-0.01
VanderbiltSEC0.080.0855.8855.880.010.01
South Carolina St.MEAC0.080.0831.0331.03-0.03-0.03
UABCUSA0.080.0850.0050.000.000.00
Western KentuckyCUSA0.080.0846.8846.88-0.00-0.00
IdahoBSky0.060.0655.1755.170.010.01
Chicago St.WAC0.060.0610.3410.34-0.04-0.04
ConnecticutAmer0.060.0646.8846.88-0.00-0.00
Incarnate WordSlnd0.060.0632.0032.00-0.02-0.02
Bowling GreenMAC0.050.0538.7138.71-0.01-0.01
HoustonAmer0.050.0567.7467.740.020.02
BelmontOVC0.050.0577.7877.780.030.03
Central MichiganMAC0.050.0546.6746.67-0.00-0.00
DavidsonA100.050.0553.1253.120.000.00
DuquesneA100.050.0531.2531.25-0.02-0.02
Little RockSB0.050.0543.3343.33-0.01-0.01
Louisiana LafayetteSB0.050.0561.2961.290.010.01
Rhode IslandA100.050.0572.7372.730.020.02
VCUA100.050.0576.4776.470.030.03
Texas A&MSEC0.050.0551.6151.610.000.00
Abilene ChristianSlnd0.050.0536.0036.00-0.01-0.01
Alcorn St.SWAC0.050.0551.7251.720.000.00
Fort WayneSum0.050.0557.1457.140.010.01
Illinois ChicagoHorz0.050.0541.9441.94-0.01-0.01
Illinois St.MVC0.050.0581.2581.250.030.03
IUPUISum0.050.0540.0040.00-0.01-0.01
Kent St.MAC0.050.0561.7661.760.010.01
North Dakota St.Sum0.050.0560.7160.710.010.01
Oral RobertsSum0.050.0521.4321.43-0.03-0.03
TroySB0.050.0558.8258.820.010.01
Green BayHorz0.050.0555.1755.170.010.01
Kennesaw St.ASun0.050.0540.0040.00-0.01-0.01
North Carolina A&TMEAC0.050.053.333.33-0.05-0.05
RiderMAAC0.050.0554.5554.550.000.00
Sacred HeartNEC0.050.0540.6240.62-0.01-0.01
Tennessee St.OVC0.050.0553.5753.570.000.00
AkronMAC0.050.0575.7675.760.030.03
BryantNEC0.050.0535.4835.48-0.01-0.01
Coastal CarolinaSB0.050.0545.1645.16-0.00-0.00
Coppin St.MEAC0.050.0523.3323.33-0.03-0.03
FloridaSEC0.050.0575.0075.000.020.02
IllinoisB100.050.0554.8454.840.000.00
Iowa St.B120.050.0569.7069.700.020.02
Mississippi Valley St.SWAC0.050.0521.8821.88-0.03-0.03
PrincetonIvy0.050.0578.5778.570.030.03
QuinnipiacMAAC0.050.0532.2632.26-0.02-0.02
TennesseeSEC0.050.0548.3948.39-0.00-0.00
Northern IllinoisMAC0.030.0341.3841.38-0.00-0.00
St. John'sBE0.030.0342.4242.42-0.00-0.00
Alabama St.SWAC0.030.0323.3323.33-0.01-0.01
Grambling St.SWAC0.030.0343.3343.33-0.00-0.00
IowaB100.030.0356.2556.250.000.00
Jacksonville St.OVC0.030.0356.2556.250.000.00
MemphisAmer0.030.0359.3859.380.010.01
North FloridaASun0.030.0336.6736.67-0.01-0.01
Southeast Missouri St.OVC0.030.0341.9441.94-0.00-0.00
St. Francis NYNEC0.030.0310.0010.00-0.02-0.02
Tennessee MartinOVC0.030.0361.2961.290.010.01
Texas St.SB0.030.0358.0658.060.000.00
AlabamaSEC0.030.0357.5857.580.000.00
Austin PeayOVC0.030.0332.1432.14-0.01-0.01
East Tennessee St.SC0.030.0378.1278.120.020.02
FordhamA100.030.0338.7138.71-0.01-0.01
George MasonA100.030.0359.3859.380.010.01
George WashingtonA100.030.0357.5857.580.000.00
La SalleA100.030.0350.0050.000.000.00
NorthwesternB100.030.0367.6567.650.010.01
RichmondA100.030.0362.5062.500.010.01
Saint Joseph'sA100.030.0335.4835.48-0.01-0.01
VMISC0.030.0314.2914.29-0.02-0.02
WinthropBSth0.030.0380.0080.000.020.02
CharlotteCUSA0.030.0341.3841.38-0.00-0.00
DrakeMVC0.030.0320.6920.69-0.02-0.02
HofstraCAA0.030.0345.1645.16-0.00-0.00
Mississippi St.SEC0.030.0350.0050.000.000.00
Savannah St.MEAC0.030.0340.7440.74-0.00-0.00
TulsaAmer0.030.0346.8846.88-0.00-0.00
UTSACUSA0.030.0338.7138.71-0.01-0.01
Louisiana MonroeSB0.030.0322.5822.58-0.01-0.01
Notre DameACC0.030.0373.5373.530.010.01
TexasB120.030.0333.3333.33-0.01-0.01
WoffordSC0.030.0343.3343.33-0.00-0.00
XavierBE0.030.0361.7661.760.010.01
KentuckySEC0.020.0285.2985.290.020.02
MichiganB100.020.0268.5768.570.010.01
Ohio St.B100.020.0253.1253.120.000.00
Western MichiganMAC0.020.0248.3948.39-0.00-0.00